Menu

Seasonal Events

After Epiphany, Lent, and Eastertide – 2020
in the Episcopal Diocese of Springfield

Listings are in alphabetical order by city or town.
For Sundays and weekdays in Lent and Easter, churches keep their normal mass and service schedule in addition to the listings on this page. For current service times, click here for our church finder page.

During COVID 19 Social Distancing, please visit our Resources Page. It is also recommended you check with individual churches about scheduled services.

 

 

ALBION, St John’s

 

ALTON, St Paul’s and Trinity Chapel

 

BELLEVILLE, St George’s
Stations of the Cross
12:10 pm at St Luke’s Catholic Church (together with St Luke’s Lutheran) March 6, 13, 20, 27
Good Friday
Stations of the Cross Procession begins at St George’s, ending at St Luke’s Lutheran and a soup luncheon follows
A Day with Friends of the Groom
Performances, talks, and small group activities are designed to help each person grown in Christ and build community along the way.  Saturday, March 21 9 am- 2 pm
Friends of the Groom Performance
Saturday, March 21 7 pm
Friends of the Groom Performances during Sunday Services
Sunday, March 22 8:00 am, 9:15 am, and 10:30 am

 

CAIRO, Church of the Redeemer

 

BLOOMINGTON, St Matthew’s
Stations of the Cross
Fridays February 28, March 6, 13, 20, 27, April 3, and 10  at 5:30 pm

 

CARBONDALE, St Andrew’s

 

CARLINVILLE, St Paul’s

 

CENTRALIA, St John’s

 

CHAMPAIGN

Emmanuel Memorial
Stations of the Cross
Fridays February 28, March 6, 13, 20, 27, April 3, and 10  at 12:15 pm
Holy Week
Palm Sunday, April 5
8:00 am Rite I – Mass with Liturgy of the Palms and Reading of the Passion
10:15 am Rite II – Mass with Liturgy of the Palms and Reading of the Passion
The Triduum: One Service Over Three Nights
Maundy Thursday, April 9
8:00 am Morning Prayer
12:15 pm Mass
7:00 pm Mass with Stripping of the Altar
Prayer Vigil before the Altar of Repose continues overnight until 6:30pm Friday
Good Friday, April 10
8:00 am Morning Prayer
12:15 pm Stations of the Cross
7:00 pm Liturgy of the Day: Reading of the Passion, Veneration of the Cross,
Communion from the Reserved Sacrament
Easter Eve, Saturday, April 11
8:30pm The Great Vigil: Lighting of the New Fire, Renewal of Baptismal Vows and First Mass of Easter. A Festive Reception Follows The Service
Easter Sunday, April 12
9:00am Solemn High Mass of the Resurrection
11:00am Solemn High Mass of the Resurrection
A Festive Reception Follows Each Service

 

Chapel of St John the Divine

 

DANVILLE, Church of the Holy Trinity

 

DECATUR, St John’s
Lenten Evening Prayer and Study
6:00 pm Lenten Study Program;
Lenten Evening Prayer and Study with Soup Supper continues on March 4, 11, 18, 25 and April 1

 

EDWARDSVILLE, St Andrew’s
Quilter’s Guild Fabric and Quilt Show
March 5, 6, and 7
Episcopal Church Women Lenten Retreat
March 14

 

GLEN CARBON, St Thomas’
Wednesday Evening Lent Service; March 4 through April 1
see listing for Granite City

 

GRANITE CITY, St Bartholomew’s
Wednesday Evening Lent Service; March 4 through April 1
6:30 pm at St Bartholomew’s with St Thomas’

 

HARRISBURG, St Stephen’s

 

HAVANA, St Barnabas’
Stations of the Cross, Midweek Mass with light Supper
Ongoing every Wednesday through April 22 at 5:00 pm
Thursday Night Bible Study
Ongoing; second and fourth Thursdays of the month at 7:15 pm

 

 

JACKSONVILLE, Trinity Church
Mothering Sunday, March 22
9:00 am Breakfast for Women and Girls (served by the men and boys) & the UTO Spring Ingathering

 

LINCOLN, Trinity

 

MATTOON, Trinity Church
Palm Sunday, April 5

4:00 pm Lenten Lessons and Carols
Maundy Thursday, April 8
6:00 pm Service
Good Friday, April 9
5:00 pm Stations of the Cross
6:00 pm Service

 

 

MORTON, All Saints’
* see also the listings for Pekin at St Paul’s
Stations of the Cross
6:00 pm Fridays, March 13, 27. Soup and Bread supper follows.
Maundy Thursday, April 8
7:00 pm Mass with stripping of the Altar. An all parish meal follows in the undercroft, while Altar of Repose and vigil continues in the church until midnight.
Easter Sunday, April 11
9:00 am Mass

 

MT CARMEL, St John the Baptist

 

MT VERNON, Trinity
Stations of the Cross
Fridays in Lent at  7:00 pm at St Mary’s
Friday Night Fish Fry
Fridays in Lent 5:00-7:00 pm at St Mary’s

 

NORMAL, Christ the King

 

O’FALLON, St Michael’s

 

PEKIN, St Paul’s
*see also the listings for Morton
Stations of the
Cross
6:00 pm Fridays, March 20 and April 3. Soup and Bread supper follows.
Palm Sunday, April 5
10:00 am joint Mass with All Saints, Morton, followed by a potluck.
Good Friday, April 9
6:00 pm Service
Holy Saturday, April 10
8:00 pm Easter Vigil Mass at All Souls’ Chapel in the Education Building
Easter Sunday, April 11
11:00 am Mass

 

RANTOUL, St Christopher’s

 

ROBINSON, St Mary’s

 

SALEM, St Thomas’

 

SPRINGFIELD

Cathedral Church of St Paul

Christ Church

St Luke’s

 

WEST FRANKFORT, St Mark’s