Menu

Diocesan Cycle of Prayer

Diocesan Cycle of Prayer

October – December, 2021

 

Friday, October 1       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Freetown, The Church of the Province of West Africa (West Africa Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Father of all, accept our thanks for the joys of family and life.

 

Saturday, October 2       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Gahini, Eglise Anglicane du Rwanda

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Birthday of The Rev. Dr. Gregory A. Tournoux, Springfield.

 

Sunday, October 3        Pentecost 19

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Church in Wales

DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, Springfield, The Rev. Shawn Denney, Vicar; Ilalwansimba Mission, Tanzania, Rev. Joel Kahindi, Vicar; the Mission of Santas María y Martha de Betania, Ilo, Peru, Rev’d Victor Condori, Vicar.  All Saints, Morton, Admitted to the Diocese, 1964;  St. Christopher’s, Rantoul, Admitted to the Diocese, 1964; Birthday of The Rev. Ann Tofani, San Tan Valley, Arizona.

 

Monday, October 4       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Gambella, The Episcopal / Anglican Province of Alexandria

DIOCESAN CYCLE:    May God be merciful to us and bless us.

 

Tuesday, October 5       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Gambia, The Church of the Province of West Africa (West Africa Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Jesus Christ our Lord, draw us into the orbit of you whenever we become lost and are led astray.

 

Wednesday, October 6       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Garissa, The Anglican Church of Kenya

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Almighty God, to truly know you is everlasting life.

 

Thursday, October 7       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Gasabo, Eglise Anglicane du Rwanda

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Wedding anniversary of The Rev. David L. and Mary Ellen Wells, Springfield.

 

Friday, October 8       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Gboko, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Abuja Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Lord, bless the work that we do; bless it, and keep us in your power.

 

Saturday, October 9       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of George, The Anglican Church of Southern Africa

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Anniversary of the Consecration of The Chapel of St. John the Divine, Champaign.

 

Sunday, October 10        Pentecost 20

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Church of the Province of West Africa

DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. Mark’s Episcopal Church, W. Frankfort, The Very Rev. Sheryl L. Black, Priest in Charge; Sikonge Mission, Tanzania,  Rev. Denis Lawrence, Vicar; The Youth Home:  Casa Hogar Sagrada Familia, Arequipa, Peru, Rev’d Daniel Rodriguez, Chaplain.  St. Mary’s, Robinson, Admitted to the Diocese, 1956;  All Saints, Morton, dedication of church building, 1965;  Birthday of The Rev. Robert D. Harmon, Mt. Vernon.

 

Monday, October 11       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Georgia, The Episcopal Church (IV Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Have mercy on us, Lord.  Heal our lives and your world.

 

Tuesday, October 12       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Gippsland, The Anglican Church of Australia (Victoria Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Lord Jesus Christ, you are the sun that always rises, but never sets.

 

Wednesday, October 13       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Gitega, The Anglican Church of Burundi

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   St. Barnabas’, Havana, Consecration of church building, 1887.

 

Thursday, October 14       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Glasgow & Galloway, The Scottish Episcopal Church

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Everlasting God, you have ordained and constituted in a wonderful order the ministries of angels and mortals.

 

Friday, October 15       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Gloucester, The Church of England (Canterbury Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Lord, help me not be too busy to listen to anyone who is in trouble and to help anyone who is in difficulty.

 

Saturday, October 16       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Gogrial, The Province of the Episcopal Church of South Sudan (Northern Bahr el Ghazal Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   St. Matthew’s, Bloomington, Consecration of church building, 1955; Birthday of Mary, wife of The Rev. Canon Timothy J. Hallett, Bloomington, IN.

 

Sunday, October 17        Pentecost 21

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Church in the Province of the West Indies

DIOCESAN CYCLE:  All Saints Episcopal Church, Morton;  Goweko Mission, Tanzania, Rev. Tiyishime Amon, Vicar;  Mission of St. Luke, District of Cerro Colorado, Arequipa, Peru, Rev’d Ricardo Vergara, Vicar.

 

Monday, October 18        St. Luke, Evangelist

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Goma, Province de L’Eglise Anglicane Du Congo

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Feast of Title, St. Luke’s, Springfield; Birthday of The Very Rev. Richard I. Lewis, Danville, and The Rev. Beth H. Maynard, Champaign.

 

Tuesday, October 19       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Gombe, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Jos Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Birthday of the Rev. Dr. John F. Wall, West Columbia, S.C.; Wedding anniversary of The Rev. Timothy A. and Carol Goodman, Johnston City.

 

Wednesday, October 20       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Grafton, The Anglican Church of Australia (New South Wales Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Lord, help me not be too busy to listen to anyone who is in trouble and to help anyone who is in difficulty.

 

Thursday, October 21       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Grahamstown, The Anglican Church of Southern Africa

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Birthday of The Rev. Joel J. Morsch, Maryville, TN.

 

Friday, October 22       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Guadalcanal, The Anglican Church of Melanesia

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Loving Lord Jesus, enkindle within us a keen and unquenchable longing for true holiness.

 

Saturday, October 23        St. James of Jerusalem

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Guatemala, Iglesia Anglicana de la Region Central de America

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Birthday of The Rev. Robert Eaton, Belleville.

 

Sunday, October 24        Pentecost 22

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Extra-Provincial Churches

DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Cathedral Church of St. Paul, Springfield, The Rev. David Wells, Assisting Priest, The Rev. Canon Eugene Stormer, Canon, The Very Rev. Andrew S. Hook, Dean;  St. Stephen’s Cathedral Church, Tabora, Tanzania, Rt. Rev. Elias Chakupewa,  Dean, Birthday of The Rev. Laurie R. Kellington, The Villages, FL.

 

Monday, October 25       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Guildford, The Church of England (Canterbury Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   O God, we pray for Our country and Our world.

 

Tuesday, October 26       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Guinea, The Church of the Province of West Africa (West Africa Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Lord, grant us the fullness of your grace, that we may obtain your promises and become partakers of your heavenly kingdom.

 

Wednesday, October 27       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Gujarat, The (united) Church of North India

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Birthday of The Rev. Canon Martha J. Bradley, Springfield.

 

Thursday, October 28        St. Simon and St. Jude, Apostles

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Central Gulf Coast, The Episcopal Church (IV Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Richard A. Swan, Hubert, NC, Ordination to the Priesthood.

 

Friday, October 29       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Gusau, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Kaduna Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:    O Lord, may we live in your presence and glorify you in our daily lives.

 

Saturday, October 30       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Guyana, The Church in the Province of the West Indies

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   All Saints, Morton, Consecration of church building, 1976.

 

Sunday, October 31        Pentecost 23

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Episcopal / Anglican Province of Alexandria

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Carlinville, The Rev. Dr. W. Carter Aikin, Rector; Tura Mission, Tanzania,  Rev. Ernest Lugenzi, Vicar;  The Mission of Santiago Apóstol, Selva Alegre, Peru, Rev’d Victor Condori, Vicar.

 

Monday, November 1        All Saints

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Gwagwalada, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Abuja Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Feast of Title, All Saints Episcopal Church, Morton; Sheryl L. Black, Whittington, Ordination to the Priesthood; Martha Bradley, Springfield, Ordination to the Diaconate.

 

Tuesday, November 2       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Haiti, The Episcopal Church (II Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Lord Jesus, come, set us free to worship without fear and guide us on the pathway of peace.

 

Wednesday, November 3       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Hanuato’o, The Anglican Church of Melanesia

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Lord, help us to hear your words – you are the way!

 

Thursday, November 4       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Harare, The Church of the Province of Central Africa

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   The things, good Lord, that we pray for, give us the grace to labor for.

 

Friday, November 5       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Hawaii, The Episcopal Church (VIII Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Birthday  of The Rev. Dr. W. Carter Aikin, Carlinville.

 

Saturday, November 6       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Saint Helena, The Anglican Church of Southern Africa

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Birthday of The Rev. Scott M. Hoogerhyde, St. Louis, MO

 

Sunday, November 7        

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Anglican Church in Aotearoa, New Zealand and Polynesia

DIOCESAN CYCLE:    St Bartholomew’s Episcopal Church, Granite City, The Rt. Rev. Anthony F. M. Clavier, Vicar and The Rev. Scott M. Hoogerhyde, Priest in Charge;  Urambo Parish, Tanzania, the Rev. Can. Zephania Magaba, Rural Dean, Rev. Alex Iseke, Curate; the Mission of St. Mary Magdalene, Juliaca, Peru, Rev’d Ruben Mancilla and Rev’d Luis Vizcarra.

 

Monday, November 8       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Hereford, The Church of England (Canterbury Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Lord, we pray for our world, especially for those nations where there is war and unrest.

 

Tuesday, November 9       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Southern Highlands, The Anglican Church of Tanzania

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Church of the Redeemer, Cairo, Consecration of present church building.

 

Wednesday, November 10       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Highveld, The Anglican Church of Southern Africa

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   O God, we pray for Our country and Our world.

 

Thursday, November 11       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Eastern Himalayas, The (united) Church of North India

DIOCESAN CYCLE:    Lord God, Prince of Peace, let there be peace and truth in our days; let all that believe in you be of one heart and one soul.

 

Friday, November 12       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Ho, The Church of the Province of West Africa (Ghana Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Strengthen the faith of us who believe in you, O Lord, and sow the seed of faith into the hearts of those who do not believe in you, O Lord.

 

Saturday, November 13       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Hokkaido, The Nippon Sei Ko Kai

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   St. Christopher’s, Rantoul, Consecration of present church building, 1966; Robert Koehler, Ordination to the Priesthood.

 

Sunday, November 14        Pentecost 25

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Anglican Church of Australia

DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. Mary’s Episcopal Church, Robinson;  Nkulusi Parish, Tanzania, Rev. Andrea Anania, Vicar; The mission of Tariachi, Santisima Cruz De Maravillas, Peru, Rev’d Luis Vizcarra.

 

Monday, November 15       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Honduras, The Episcopal Church (IX Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Birthday of Diane, wife of The Rev. Dr. W. Carter Aiken, Carlinville.

 

Tuesday, November 16       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Hong Kong Island, Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Birthday of The Rev. Dr. Thomas W. Langford, Springfield; Birthday of Delores, wife of The Rev. Donald E. Coventry, Decatur.

 

Wednesday, November 17       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Hpa-an, The Church of the Province of Myanmar

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   God, fill us with your grace, for the sake of your anointed Son.

 

Thursday, November 18       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Huron, The Anglican Church of Canada (Ontario Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   God of small beginnings, you bring strength out of weakness and hope out of fear.

 

Friday, November 19       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Hyderabad, The (united) Church of Pakistan

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Lord, helps us to see that true wisdom shows itself by simplicity, and true power shows itself by modesty.

 

Saturday, November 20       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Ibadan, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Ibadan Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Ann H. Tofani, San Tan Valley, AZ, Ordination to the Priesthood.

 

Sunday, November 21        Christ the King

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Church of Bangladesh

DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. George’s Episcopal Church, Belleville;  Nsenda Parish,Tanzania,  Rev. Gideon Kalumiye, Vicar; the Missions of St. Philip, Cabanaconde, Caylloma, Peru, Rev’d Justo Maqque Deacon. Feast of Title, Christ the King, Normal.

 

Monday, November 22       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Ibadan North, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Ibadan Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Thomas W. Langford, Springfield, Ordination to the Diaconate; Birthday of The Rev. Canon Timothy J. Hallett, Bloomington, IN.

 

Tuesday, November 23       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Ibadan South, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Ibadan Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   We give you thanks, O God, that you have made us in your own image and redeemed us through Christ Jesus your Son.

 

Wednesday, November 24       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Ibba, The Province of the Episcopal Church of South Sudan (Western Equatoria Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Behold, I am the servant of the Lord; let it be done to me according to your word.

 

Thursday, November 25       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Idah, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Lokoja Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Birthday of The Rev. Donald H. Langlois, Chandler, AZ

 

Friday, November 26       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Idaho, The Episcopal Church (VIII Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Lord Jesus Christ, as I think of all you have done for me, help me by your grace to become all that you would have me to be.

 

Saturday, November 27       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Ideato, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Owerri Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Birthday of Janet, wife of The Rev. Canon Eugene A. Stormer, Springfield.

 

Sunday, November 28        Advent 1

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Igreja Episcopal Anglicana do Brasil

DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. James Chapel, Marion, The Rev. Cn. Dale Coleman, Rector;   Kalemela Parish, Tanzania, Rev. Gideon Kalumiye, Vicar;  The mission posts of the villages of Choco, Cañon de Colca, Peru, Rev’d Justo Maqque Deacon., Birthday of The Rev. Ann L. Alley, Champaign and The Very Rev. Andrew S. Hook, Springfield.

 

Monday, November 29       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Idoani, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Ondo Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Father of all, accept our thanks for the joys of family and life.

 

Tuesday, November 30        St. Andrew, Apostle

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Ife, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Ibadan Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   St. Luke’s Springfield, Consecration of present church building, 1902;  Feast of Title of St. Andrew’s, Carbondale; and St. Andrew’s, Edwardsville; Andrew S. Hook, Springfield, Ordination to the Priesthood; Wedding anniversary of The Rev. Maurice and Janet Lee, Stone Mountain, GA.

 

Wednesday, December 1       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Ife East, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Ibadan Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Paul R. Dicks, Pewaukee, WI;  and Charles J. Reischman, Littleton, CO  Ordination to the Priesthood.

 

Thursday, December 2       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Ifo, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Lagos Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Lord, we pray for those who suffer through poverty, malnutrition, or disease.

 

Friday, December 3       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Igbomina, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Kwara Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   St. Bartholomew’s, Granite City, Admitted to the Diocese, 1900; St. Luke’s, Springfield, Admitted to the Diocese, 1890; Birthday of The Rev. Phillip D. Boeve, Deerfield, WI.

 

Saturday, December 4       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Igbomina – West, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Kwara Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Birthday of Kitty, wife of The Rev. Robert Harmon, Mt. Vernon.

 

Sunday, December 5        Advent 2

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Anglican Church of Burundi

DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. Thomas’ Episcopal Church, Salem;  Muungano Parish, Tanzania,  Rev. Samson Yakobo, Vicar; The Mission of Santa Natividad, Yarabamba, Peru, Rev’d Victor Condori, Vicar.

 

Monday, December 6       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Ihiala, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Niger Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   O LORD, teach us your paths and instill in us your trust – that we may soar to your honor and glory.

 

Tuesday, December 7       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Ijebu, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Lagos Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Have mercy on us, Lord.  Heal our lives and your world.

 

Wednesday, December 8       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Ijebu – North, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Lagos Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   G. Williams Howard, Mt. Vernon, and Richard I. Lewis, Danville, Ordination to the Priesthood.

 

Thursday, December 9       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Ijebu South West, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Lagos Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Lord Jesus Christ, teach us to walk in your way more trustfully.

 

Friday, December 10       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Ijesa North East, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Ibadan Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Zachary D. Brooks, Jacksonville, Ordination to the Priesthood; Birthday of The Very Rev. Benjamin D. Hankinson, Jr., Moro.

 

Saturday, December 11       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Missionary Diocese ofIjesha North, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Ibadan Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   O God, this morning I come into the quietness and stillness of your presence to begin the day.

 

Sunday, December 12        Advent 3

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Anglican Church of Canada

DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church, Harrisburg, The Rev Timothy A. Goodman, Priest in Charge;  Kaliua Deanery, Tanzania, Rev. Nason Muhuta, Rural Dean; the Mission of Santas María y Martha de Betania, Ilo, Peru, Rev’d Victor Condori, Vicar.

 

Monday, December 13       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Ijumu, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Lokoja Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   John David Richmond, Bloomington, Ordination to the Priesthood.

 

Tuesday, December 14       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Ikara, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Kaduna Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Cynthia A. Sever, Alton, Ordination to the Priesthood.

 

Wednesday, December 15        Ember Day

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Ikeduru, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Owerri Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Lord, help us to live each day with a sense of our true value: our value in your eyes, our Maker and our Redeemer.

 

Thursday, December 16       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Ikka, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Bendel Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Behold, I am the servant of the Lord; let it be done to me according to your word.

 

Friday, December 17        Ember Day

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Ikwerre, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Niger Delta Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Maurice C. Lee, Stone Mountain, GA;  and Thomas Larison Phillips, Champaign, Ordination to the Priesthood.  Gerald W. Raschke, Deltona, FL, Ordination to the Diaconate.

 

Saturday, December 18        Ember Day

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Ikwo, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Enugu Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Hannah Armidon, Riverton, and and Robert D. Harmon, Mt. Vernon, Ordination to the Priesthood.

 

Sunday, December 19        Advent 4

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Church of the Province of Central Africa

DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. Peter’s Chapel, Chesterfield, The Rev. Dr. W. Carter Aikin; Rector; Kahama Deanery, Tanzania: Rev. Can. Patrick Kulije, Rural Dean; The Youth Home:  Casa Hogar Sagrada Familia, Arequipa, Peru, Rev’d Daniel Rodriguez, Chaplain.

 

Monday, December 20       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Ikwuano, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Aba Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   James O. Cravens, Sherman, Ordination to the Priesthood

 

Tuesday, December 21        St. Thomas, Apostle

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Ilaje, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Ondo Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Feast of Title for:  St. Thomas’, Glen Carbon; and St. Thomas’, Salem; Elliott Blackburn, Mason City, IA and Mary Christine “Mollie” Ward, Bloomington, Ordination to the Priesthood; Wedding anniversary of The Rev. George W. and The Rev Sylvia L. Howard, Mt. Vernon.

 

Wednesday, December 22        

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Ile – Oluji, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Ondo Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   May God be merciful to us and bless us.

 

Thursday, December 23       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Ilesa, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Ibadan Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   May this day be for us a day of obedience and of charity; a day of happiness and of peace and a day of Thankfulness for all that you have provided.

 

Friday, December 24       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Ilesa South West, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Ibadan Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Father of all, accept our thanks for the joys of family and life.

 

Saturday, December 25       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of North East India, The (united) Church of North India

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   O God, in my busyness of today, help me not to be so busy that I miss the most important things.

 

Sunday, December 26        1st Sunday after Christmas

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Iglesia Anglicana de la Region Central de America

DIOCESAN CYCLE:  We pray for all priests and lay people in the Diocese of Peru, Springfield and Tabora who labor in love unceasingly for the glory of our Lord, the King of Kings., All Saints, Morton, Admitted to the Diocese, 1964;  St. Christopher’s, Rantoul, Admitted to the Diocese, 1964.

 

Monday, December 27        St. Stephen, Deacon and Martyr

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Northern Indiana, The Episcopal Church (V Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Wedding Anniversary of The Rev. Dr. E. Eugene and Reba Hall, Savoy. Feast of Title for Stephen’s, Harrisburg.

 

Tuesday, December 28        St. John, Apostle and Evangelist

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Indianapolis, The Episcopal Church (V Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Birthday of The Rev. Dr. Christopher Simpson, Lincoln. Feast of Title for: St John’s, Albion, St John’s, Centralia, St John’s, Decatur and the Chapel of St John the Divine, Champaign.

 

Wednesday, December 29        Holy Innocents

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Iowa, The Episcopal Church (VI Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Birthday of The Rev. Donald Coventry, Decatur.

 

Thursday, December 30       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Iran, The Episcopal Church in Jerusalem & The Middle East

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Wedding anniversary of The Rev. Dr. Christopher and Kaysha Siimpson, Birthday of The Rev. Geoffrey Scanlon, Urbana.

 

Friday, December 31       

ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Diocese of Irele – Eseodo, The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) (Ondo Province)

DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Lord, bless the work that we do; bless it, and keep us in your power.