Menu

Diocesan Cycle of Prayer

April – June, 2017

Saturday, April 1     
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Missouri – (Province V, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Wayne Smith
West Missouri – (Province VII) The Rt Revd Martin Field
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  J. Victor Sheldon, Washington, D.C., ordination to the Priesthood

Sunday, April 2  – 5 Lent               
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Pray for: Mityana – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Stephen Kaziimba
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. Mark’s, W. Frankfort, The Rev. Sherry Black, Priest-in-Charge; Muungano Parish, Tanzania: Rev. Rev. Samson Yakobo;  The missions of Santa Natividad, Yarabamba, and  Santas María y Martha de Betania, Ilo, Peru,  Rev’d Victor Condori, Vicar.

Monday, April 3         
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Mombasa – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Julius Katio Kalu
DIOCESAN CYCLE: Show us your mercy, O Lord, and grant us your salvation.

Tuesday, April 4  
ANGLICAN CYCLE:   Monmouth – (Wales) The Rt Revd Richard Pain
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Jesus, illuminate and brighten the entire world.

Wednesday, April 5                 
ANGLICAN CYCLE: Montana – (Province VI, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Charles Franklin Brookhart
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Birthday of The Venerable Shawn W. Denney, Springfield; Birthday of Jan, wife of The Rev. Dr. Ralph N. McMichael, St. Louis.

Thursday, April 6             
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Montreal – (Canada) The Rt Revd Mary Irwin-Gibson
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Holy Spirit give us hearts to understand.

Friday, April 7     
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Moosonee – (Ontario, Canada) The Rt Revd Thomas Corston
DIOCESAN CYCLE: Birthday of Mary Ann, wife of The Venerable Shawn W. Denney, Springfield.

Saturday, April 8    
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Moray, Ross & Caithness – (Scotland) The Rt Revd Mark Strange
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Give us insight, Lord, to understand and feel as others feel.

Sunday, April 9  – Sunday of the Passion: Palm Sunday
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Pray for the peace of Jerusalem All glory, laud and honor, To Thee, Redeemer, King, To Whom the lips of children Made sweet hosannas ring.
Jerusalem – (Jerusalem & Middle East) The Rt Revd Suheil Dawani
DIOCESAN CYCLE: St. Thomas Episcopal Church, Salem The Very Rev. Cn. David M. Baumann, Priest in Charge; Nsenda Parish, Tanzania, Rev. Gideon Kalumiye; the Youth Home of Casa Hogar Sagrada Familia, Rev’d Daniel Rodriguez, Chaplain.

Monday, April 10 Monday in Holy Week
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Morogoro – (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Godfrey Sehaba; Mount Kilimanjaro – The Rt Revd Stanley Elilekia Hotay
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Birthday of Sara “Sally”, wife of The Rev. Jon E. Griffin of West Frankfort.

Tuesday, April 11 Tuesday in Holy Week     
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Mount Kenya Central – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Isaac Ng’ang’a;  The Rt Revd Allen Waithaka, Suffragan Bishop
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  O Lord, make us have perpetual love and reverence for your Holy Name.

Wednesday, April 12  Wednesday in Holy Week   
ANGLICAN CYCLE: Mount Kenya South – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Timothy Ranji; The Rt Revd Charles Muturi, Suffragan Bishop
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Birthday of The Rev. William L. Toland, Jr., Decatur.

Thursday, April 13 – Maundy Thursday    
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  When Jesus wept, the falling tear in mercy flowed beyond all bound; when Jesus groaned, a tembling fear seized all the guilty world around
Mount Kenya West – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Joseph Kagunda
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  God, your Word tells us that true religion with contentment is great wealth.

Friday, April 14  – Good Friday
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  For me, kind Jesus, was thy incarnation, thy mortal sorrow, and thy life’s oblation; Thy death of anguish and thy bitter passion, for my salvation. Therefore, kind Jesus, since I cannot pay thee, I do adore thee, and will ever pray thee, think on thy pity and thy love unswerving, not my deserving – J Heerman
Mpumalanga – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Daniel Kgomosotho
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  I am here abroad, I am here in need, I am here in pain, I am here in straits, I am here alone.  O God, aid me  — Celtic Charm.

Saturday, April 15  – Holy Saturday
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Mthatha (formerly St John’s) – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Sitembele Mzamane
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Let your mighty outstretched arm, O Lord God, be our defense.

Sunday, April 16  – The Resurrection of our Lord: Easter Day
ANGLICAN CYCLE:   PRAY – Jesus Christ is risen today, Alleluia!  our triumphant holy day, Alleluia!
who did once upon the cross, Alleluia!  suffer to redeem our loss. Alleluia!
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Trinity Episcopal Church, Mattoon, The Rev. Jeffrey Kozuszek, Priest in Charge;  Nkulusi Parish, Tanzania: Rev. Andrea Anania;  The Mission of St. Luke, Cerro Colorado, Arequipa, Peru, Rev’d Ricardo Vergara, Vicar;Rev’d Nestor Mogollon, Deacon; Birthday of The Rt. Rev. Donald M. Hultstrand, IX Bishop of Springfield, Greenville, SC.

Monday, April 17   Easter week
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Muhabura – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Cranmer Mugisha
DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Joy to thee, O Queen of Heaven. Alleluia!  He whom Thou wast meet to bear. Alleluia!  As He promised hath arisen. Alleluia!

Tuesday, April 18     Easter week
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Mukono – (Uganda) The Rt Revd William Ssebaggala
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Church of the Redeemer, Cairo, admitted to the Diocese of Illinois, 1841.

Wednesday, April 19    Easter week    
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Multan – (Pakistan) The Rt Revd Leo Roderick Paul
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. John’s, Decatur, consecration of present church building, Birthday of The Rev. Anthony F.M. Clavier, Glen Carbon; Wedding Anniversary of The Very Rev. Beth H. Maynard  and Mark Dirksen, Champaign.

Thursday, April 20   Easter week   
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Mumbai (Form. Bombay) – (North India) The Rt Revd Prakash Patole
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Rejoice and be glad, O Virgin Mary, alleluia. For the Lord is risen indeed, alleluia.

Friday, April 21  Easter week
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Mumias – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Beneah Okumu Salala
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Birthday of The Rev. Jon E. Griffin, West Frankfort; Birthday of Elizabeth, wife of The Very Rev. Canon David M. Baumann, Salem.

Saturday, April 22    Easter week       
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Mundri – (Central, Sudan) The Rt Revd Bismark Monday Avokaya
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Give thanks for the risen life of Jesus Christ our Lord.

Sunday, April 23 – 2 Easter       
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  PRAY for Muranga South – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Julius Karanu Wa Gicheru
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Trinity Church, Lincoln, The Very Rev. Mark Evans, Rector; Kaliua Parish, Tanzania, Rev. Nason Muhuta, Rural Dean; The Mission of Santiago Apóstol, Selva Alegre, Peru, Rev’d Victor Condori, Vicar.

Monday, April 24    
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Muyinga – (Burundi) The Rt Revd Paisible Ndacayisaba
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Christ the King, Normal, admitted to the Diocese, 1978; Birthday of Reba, wife of The Rev. Dr. Eugene E. Hall, Champaign; Birthday of Amy, wife of The Rev. David J. Halt, Bloomington.

Tuesday, April 25  St. Mark, The Evangelist  
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Mytikyina – (Myanmar) The Rt Revd John Zau Li
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Patronal Feast Day of St. Mark’s, West Frankfort; John F. Wall, Fredricksburg, VA., ordination to the Priesthood;  Birthday of The Rev. Christine C. Hopkins, Champaign.

Wednesday, April 26   
ANGLICAN CYCLE: Nagpur – (North India) The Rt Revd Paul Dupare
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Savior of the world, by your cross and precious blood you have redeemed the world.

Thursday, April 27     
ANGLICAN CYCLE: Nairobi – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Joel Waweru Mwangi; Nakuru – The Rt Revd Joseph Muchai; Nakuru – Baringo Area – The Rt Revd Musa Kamuren
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Birthday of Melinda, wife of The Rt. Rev. Peter H. Beckwith, Hillsdale, MI.

Friday, April 28     
ANGLICAN CYCLE:   Nambale – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Robert Magina Barasa
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. Peter’s Chapel, Chesterfield, consecration of church building, 1861

Saturday, April 29   Catherine of Siena       
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Namirembe – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Wilberforce Kityo Luwalira
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Birthday of The Rev. Canon William H. Moore, Jr., Wallace, NC.

Sunday, April 30 – 3 Easter    
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  PRAY for Nandyal – (South India) The Rt Revd Eggoni Pushpalalitha
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Trinity Church, Mt. Vernon, The Rev Benjamin D. Hankinson, Rector; Siganga Parish, Tanzania, Rev. Simon Mzenga; The Mission of St. Mary Magdalene, Juliaca, Puno, Peru, Rev’d Ruben Mancilla; and Rev’d Luis Vizcarra.

Monday, May 1   
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Nasik – (North India) The Rt Revd Pradip Kamble
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Philip M. Lewis, Pueblo, CO, ordination to the Priesthood; Wedding anniversary of The Rev. Jon E. and Sara “Sally” Griffin, West Frankfort;  Birthday of Valerie, wife of The Rev. Carl Bloom, Mesa, AZ.

Tuesday, May 2       St Philip and St James, Apostles
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Natal – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Dino Gabriel; Natal – North West Episcopal Area – The Rt Revd Tsietse Edward Seleoane; Natal – South Episcopal Area – The Rt Revd Hummingfield Ndwandwe
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Christ Church, Springfield, admitted to the Diocese, 1888.

Wednesday, May 3       
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Nassau & The Bahamas – (West Indies) The Rt Revd Laish Boyd
DIOCESAN CYCLE:   God, feed us for our journey with the Holy Sacrament from your altar.

Thursday, May 4    Monnica
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Namibia – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Natanael Nakwatumba; The Rt Revd Petrus Hilukiluah, Suffragan Bishop
DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Birthday of The Rev. Dr. Virginia L. Bennett, St. Charles, MO; Wedding Anniversary of The Rev. Gerald W. and Dorothy Raschke, Springfield.

Friday, May 5      Ascension Day National Day of Prayer
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  National Indigenous Bishop – (Ontario, Canada) The Rt Revd Mark Lawrence MacDonald
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Birthday of Mary Ellen, wife of The Rev. David L. Wells, Springfield.

Saturday, May 6      
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Navajoland Area Mission – (Province VIII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd David Bailey
DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Birthday of The Rev. Richard A. Pugliese, West Glover, VT.

Sunday, May 7 – 4 Easter    
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  PRAY for Ndokwa – (Bendel, Nigeria) The Rt Revd David Obiosa
DIOCESAN CYCLE:   The Cathedral of St. Paul, Springfield, The Very Rev. Andrew S. Hook, Dean;  St. Stephen’s Cathedral, Tabora, Tanzania, The Rt. Rev. Elias Chakupewa, Dean, The Rev. Canon Rogers Kashimba, Sub Dean, Rev. Lucas Ngassa, Curate;  The Cathedral of the Good Shepherd, Lima, Peru, The Very Rev. John Park, Dean.

Monday, May 8    
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Nebbi – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Alphonse Watho-kudi
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Wedding anniversary of The Rev. Eugene A. and Janet Stormer, Springfield.

Tuesday, May 9     Gregory of Nazianzus
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Nebraska – (Province VI, The Episcopal Church) The Revd Scott Barker; Nevada – (Province VIII) The Rt Revd Dan Edwards
DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Gregory A. Tournoux, Springfield, ordination to the Priesthood.

Wednesday, May 10        
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Nelson – (Aotearoa NZ & Polynesia) The Rt Revd Victor Richard Ellena
DIOCESAN CYCLE: M. Joan Coleman, Roseburg, Oregon, ordination to the Diaconate.

Thursday, May 11   
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  New Busa – (Kwara, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Israel Amoo
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Lord, help us and your whole church to walk as children of the light.

Friday, May 12      
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  New Guinea Islands, The – (Papua New Guinea) The Rt Revd Allan Migi
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Almighty God, to truly know you is everlasting life.

Saturday, May 13    
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  New Hampshire – (Province I, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Robert Hirschfeld
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Lord, help us to hear your words – you are the way!  

Sunday, May 14 – 5 Easter  Mothers Day  
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  PRAY for New Jersey – (Province II, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd William Stokes
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. Thomas, Glen Carbon, The Rev. Anthony Clavier, Vicar;   Igagala Parish, Tanzania: Rev. Samwel Zakayo;  The Mission of Tariachi , Santisima Cruz De Maravillas, Peru; Rev’d Ruben Mancilla; Rev’d Luis Vizcarra; David L. Wells, Springfield, ordination to the Priesthood; St. James’ Chapel, Marion, admitted to the Diocese, 1924; St. Michael’s, O’Fallon, consecration of present church building, 2000.

Monday, May 15        
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  New Westminster – (British Columbia & the Yukon, Canada) The Rt Revd Melissa Skelton; Niagara – (Ontario, Canada) The Rt Revd Michael Allan Bird
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. Paul’s, Alton, admitted to the Diocese of Illinois, 1837.

Tuesday, May 16     
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  New York – (Province II, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Andrew Dietsche;
The Rt Revd Allen Shin, Suffragan Bishop; Suffragan Bishop of New York; Western New York –  The Rt Revd William Franklin
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. Mark’s, West Frankfort, admitted to the Diocese, 1923.

Wednesday, May 17    
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Newala – (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Oscar Mnung’a
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Birthday of The Rev. Sylvia L. Howard, Mt. Vernon.

Thursday, May 18   
ANGLICAN CYCLE:   Newark – (Province II, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Mark Beckwith
DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Almighty God, make us gentle and courteous in word and deed.

Friday, May 19    Dunstan of Canterbury
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Newcastle – (York, England) The Rt Revd Christine Hardman; The Rt Revd Mark Tanner, Suffragan Bishop
DIOCESAN CYCLE:   God, fill us with your grace, for the sake of your anointed Son.

Saturday, May 20   Alcuin of Tours
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Newcastle (AUS) – (New South Wales, Australia) The Rt Revd Greg Thompson;
The Rt Revd Peter Stuart, Assistant Bishop
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Grant us, we pray, Almighty God, that we may always believe in your only begotten son, our Lord Jesus Christ.

Sunday, May 21  6 Easter
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  PRAY for Ngbo – (Enugu, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Christian Ebisike
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. John’s Episcopal Church, Albion, The Rev. George W. Howard, III, Vicar;  Usinge Parish, Tanzania, Rev. Robert Makela; The Mission of St. Philip, Cabanaconde, Caylloma, Peru, Rev’d Justo Maqque, Deacon;  Cathedral Church of St. Paul, Springfield, consecration of present church building, 1913.

Monday, May 22   
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Niassa – (Southern Africa) The Revd Vicente Msossa;  The Rt Revd Manuel Ernesto, Suffragan Bishop
DIOCESAN CYCLE: Wedding Anniversary of The Rev. David J. and Amy Halt, Bloomington.

Tuesday, May 23
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Niger Delta North – (Niger Delta, Nigeria) The Most Revd Ignatius Kattey
DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Wedding anniversary of The Rev. Dr. Thomas W. and Elisabeth Langford, Springfield.

Wednesday, May 24    
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Niger Delta West – (Niger Delta, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Emmanuel Oko-Jaja
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Admission of Diocese of Illinois by General Convention, 1835.

Thursday, May 25 – Ascension day
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  A hymn of glory let us sing, New songs throughout the world shall ring
Christ, by a road before untrod, Ascendeth to the throne of God.  Alleluia
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Grant, O Lord, that from the written word, and by our spoken word, men and women may catch a vision of the Incarnate Word, through the power of the Holy Spirit. D.Coggan

Friday, May 26       Augustine of Canterbury
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Niger Delta, The – (Niger Delta, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Ralph Ebirien
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  The Ven. Shawn W. Denney, Springfield, Ordination to the Priesthood.

Saturday, May 27     
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Niger West – (Niger, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Johnson Ekwe
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Holy Spirit, guide us in our work for the Church.

Sunday, May 28 – 7 Easter  
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  PRAY for the work of the Anglican Centre in Rome
Nike – (Enugu, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Evans Jonathan Ibeagha
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. Mary’s, Robinson, The Rev. Ann Tofani, Vicar; Ushirombo Parish, Tanzania, Rev. Can. Amos Ndelema, Rural Dean;  The Missions of Choco and villages of the Colca Canyon, Peru, Rev’d Justo Maqque. Deacon.

Monday, May 29    Memorial Day
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Nnewi – (Niger, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Godwin Izundu Nmezinwa Okpala
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Brant V. Hazlett, Mt. Carmel, received as Priest; Wedding anniversary of The Rev. Cynthia A. and Byron Sever, Alton

Tuesday, May 30   
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Nord Kivu – (Congo) The Rt Revd Muhindo Isesomo;  The Rt Revd Enoch Kayeeye, Assistant Bishop
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Lord of creation, show us your purpose for our life that we may not live to be useless.

Wednesday, May 31  The Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary    
ANGLICAN CYCLE:   North Ankole – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Stephen Namanya
DIOCESAN CYCLE: Timothy A. Goodman, Johnston City, Ordination to the Priesthood.

Thursday, June 1
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  North Carolina – (Province IV, The Episcopal Church) Vacant; The Rt Revd William Gregg, Assistant Bishop
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Phillip D. Boeve, Deerfield, WI; Eugene A. Stormer, Springfield, ordination to the Priesthood.

Friday, June2        The Martyrs of Lyons
ANGLICAN CYCLE: North Central Philippines – (Philippines) The Rt Revd Joel Atiwag Pachao    
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  God of small beginnings, you bring strength out of weakness and hope out of fear.

Saturday, June 3     The Martyrs of Uganda
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  North Dakota – (Province VI, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Michael Smith
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Birthday of Lillian, widow of The Rev. Lucien Larivee, Champaign.

Sunday, June 4  – The Day of Pentecost: Whitsunday
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  PRAY for North East India – (North India) The Rt Revd Michael Herenz
DIOCESAN CYCLE: St. Barnabas Episcopal Church, Havana;   Kabuhima Parish, Tanzania: Kabuhima; The Anglican Diocese of Peru, The Rt. Rev. Jorge Aguilar, Bishop; Birthday of Helen, wife of The Rev Canon Elliot Blackburn, Mason City, IA.

Monday, June 5     
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  North Eastern Caribbean & Aruba – (West Indies) The Rt Revd Leroy Brooks
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Ralph N. McMichael, St. Louis, ordination to the Priesthood.

Tuesday, June 6
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  North Karamoja – (Uganda) The Rt Revd James Nasak
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. Andrew’s, Edwardsville, consecration of present church building, 1926; Wedding anniversary of The Rev. Canon Elliot and Helen Blackburn, Mason City, IA.

Wednesday, June 7 – Ember Day
ANGLICAN CYCLE Cochin – (South India) The Rt Revd Baker Ninan Fenn
DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Lord, renew our spirits, that our work may not be to us a burden but a delight.

Thursday, June 8    
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  North Kigezi – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Patrick Tugume -Tusingwire; North Mbale – The Rt Revd Samuel Gidudu
DIOCESAN CYCLE: Arnold Hoffman, Glen Carbon, ordination to the Priesthood.

Friday, June 9   – Ember Day  Columba of Iona    
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  North Queensland – (Queensland, Australia) The Rt Revd William Ray;  The Rt Revd Saibo Mabo, Assistant Bishop; North West Australia – The Rt Revd Gary Nelson
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Laurie R. Kellington, The Villages, FL,ordination to the Diaconate; Wedding anniversary of The Rev. Robert D. and Catherine Harmon, Mt. Vernon.

Saturday, June 10  – Ember Day  Ephrem of Edessa
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Northern Argentina – (South America) The Rt Revd Nicholas James Quested Drayson;  The Rt Revd Mateo Alto;  The Rt Revd Urbano Duarte;  The Rt Revd Cristiano Rojas, Suffragan Bishop
DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Jeffrey F. Kozuszek, Centralia; Beth H. Maynard, Champaign, ordination to the Priesthood.

Sunday, June 11     Trinity Sunday
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  PRAY for Northern California – (Province VIII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Barry Beisner
DIOCESAN CYCLE: All Saints Church, Morton, The Rev. Matthew Dallman, Priest in Charge;  Masumbwe Parish, Tanzania, Masumbwe; The Cathedral Church of Christ The Redeemer, Arequipa, Peru, Rev’d Juan Marcos Ayala, Priest; Feast Day of Holy Trinity, Danville; Trinity Church, Jacksonville; Trinity Church, Lincoln; Trinity Church, Mattoon; and Trinity, Mount Vernon;   Christine C. Hopkins, Champaign, ordination to the Diaconate.

Monday, June 12  St. Barnabas the Apostle    
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Northern Indiana – (Province V, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Douglas E. Sparks
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Feast Day, St. Barnabas’, Havana; Emmanuel Memorial, Champaign, admitted to the Diocese, 1882; Birthday of Barbara, wife of The Rev. John D. Richmond, Bartonville, and Catherine, wife of The Rev. Ian C. Wetmore, Lebanon. Pray for St. Michael’s Conference Staff and Participants.

Tuesday, June 13      
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Northern Izon – (Niger Delta, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Fred Nyanabo
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  E. Eugene Hall, Champaign, ordination to the Priesthood; Wedding anniversary of The Rev. Christine C. and Michael Hopkins, Champaign; Pray for St. Michael’s Conference Staff and Participants

Wednesday, June 14     
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Northern Luzon – (Philippines) Vacant
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Pray for St. Michael’s Conference Staff and Participants

Thursday, June 15     Evelyn Underhill
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Northern Malawi – (Central Africa) The Rt Revd Fanuel Emmanuel Magangani
DIOCESAN CYCLE:    St. Peter’s Chapel, Chesterfield, admitted to the Diocese, 1850;   St. Paul’s, Pekin, admitted to the Diocese, 1851; Brian T. Kellington, The Villages, FL, ordination to the Priesthood; Wedding anniversary of The Rev. Christopher L. and Kathryn Ashmore, Jacksonville. Pray for St. Michael’s Conference Staff and Participants.

Friday, June 16      
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Northern Michigan – (Province V, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Rayford Ray
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Pray for St. Michael’s Conference Staff and Participants.  

Saturday, June 17       Joseph Butler
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Northern Philippines – (Philippines) The Rt Revd Brent Alawas;  The Rt Revd Miguel Yamoyam, Suffragan Bishop  
DIOCESAN CYCLE: St. Paul’s, Carlinville, admitted to the Diocese, 1850; Wedding anniversary of The Rev. Mary Christine “Mollie” Ward and Dr. Greg Shaw, Bloomington. Pray for St. Michael’s Conference Staff and Participants.

Sunday, June 18  – 3 Pentecost
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  PRAY for Northern Territory, – (Queensland, Australia) The Rt Revd Greg Anderson
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. John the Baptist Church, Mt. Carmel, The Rev Brant V. Hazlett, Rector;  Msonga Parish, Tanzania, The Rev. Can. Josephat Nikodem; The Mission of Santa Natividad, Yarabamba, Peru, Rev’d Victor Condori, Vicar.

Monday, June 19        
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Northern Uganda – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Johnson Gakumba
DIOCESAN CYCLE: Cathedral Church of St. Paul, Springfield, admitted to the Diocese of Illinois, 1835; David J. Halt, Bloomington, ordination to the Priesthood; Birthday of The Rev. Dr. E Eugene Hall, Champaign;  Birthday of Patricia Ann, wife of The Rev. T. Larison Phillips, Champaign.

Tuesday, June 20
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Northwest Texas – (Province VII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Scott Mayer
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  O Lord God, your will is holy, loving and wise.

Wednesday, June 21    
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Northwestern Pennsylvania – (Province III, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Sean Rowe
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  O God, we pray for our country and our world.

Thursday, June 22      Alban
ANGLICAN CYCLE Norwich – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Graham James; Norwich – Lynn – The Rt Revd Jonathan Meyrick; Norwich – Thetford – The Rt Revd Alan Peter Winton
DIOCESAN CYCLE:   St. James’ Chapel, Marion, consecration of church building, 1930; Church of the Redeemer, Cairo, consecration of present church building, 1958; Pray for Diocese of Springfield Cursillo 35, Toddhall.

Friday, June 23    
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Nova Scotia & Prince Edward Island – (Canada, Canada) The Rt Revd Ronald Wayne Cutler
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Pray for Diocese of Springfield Cursillo 35, Toddhall.

Saturday, June 24   The Nativity of St. John the Baptist   
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Nsukka – (Enugu, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Aloysius Agbo
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Pray for Diocese of Springfield Cursillo 35, Toddhall.

Sunday, June 25  – 4 Pentecost  
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  PRAY for Nyahururu – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Stephen Kabora; Nyahururu – Maralal Area – The Rt Revd Jacob Lesuuda
DIOCESAN CYCLE: St. George’s Episcopal Church, Belleville, The Rev Canon Dale Coleman, Rector;  Kahama Parish, Tanzania, Rev. Can. Patrick Kulije, Rural Dean; The Mission of Santas María y Martha de Betania, Ilo, Peru, Rev’d Victor Condori, Vicar;  Patronal Feast of St. John the Baptist, Mt. Carmel; Patronal Feast of St. John, Albion; Pray for Diocese of Springfield Cursillo 35, Toddhall.

Monday, June 26        
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Nzara – (Minye, Sudan) The Rt Revd Samuel Enosa Peni
DIOCESAN CYCLE: Geoffrey E. L. Scanlon, Urbana, ordination to the Priesthood; Emmanuel Memorial, Champaign, consecration of present church building, 1918.

Tuesday, June 27
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Offa – (Kwara, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Akintunde Popoola
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Mark E. Evans, Lincoln, ordination to the Priesthood.

Wednesday, June 28       
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Ogbaru – (Niger, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Samuel Ezeofor
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Heavenly Father, may we rediscover those deep things on which our life depends.

Thursday, June 29    St. Peter and St. Paul, Apostles
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Ogbia – (Niger Delta, Nigeria) The Rt Revd James Oruwori
DIOCESAN CYCLE: John R. Henry, Carlinville; William H. Moore, Jr., Wallace, NC; Thomas D. Patton, Traverse City, MI; George E. Pence, Edwardsville; ordination to the Priesthood;  Ann L. Alley, Champaign; Donald E. Coventry, Decatur;  Sylvia L. Howard, Mt. Vernon; Ordination to the Diaconate; Birthday of Leah, wife of The Rev. Zachary D. Brooks, Jacksonville; Wedding anniversary of The Rev. Canon William H. and Jacque Moore, Wallace, NC.

Friday, June 30   
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Ogbomoso – (Ibadan, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Matthew Osunade
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Wedding anniversary of The Rev. Dr. John F. and Suzanne Wall, Fredericksburg, VA.