Menu

Diocesan Cycle of Prayer

October – December, 2017

Sunday, October 1 – Pentecost 17
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  PRAY for Southern Philippines – (Philippines) The Rt Revd Danilo Labacanacruz Bustamante
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. Michael’s Episcopal Church, O’Fallon, the Very Rev. Ian C. Wetmore, Vicar; Tutuo Mission, Tanzania, Rev. Jonas Mkuyu, Vicar;  The Mission of Santa Natividad, Yarabamba, Peru, Rev’d Victor Condori, Vicar;

Monday, October 2  –
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Southern Virginia – (Province III, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Herman Hollerith
DIOCESAN CYCLE: Birthday of The Rev. Dr. Gregory A. Tournoux, Springfield.

Tuesday, October 3
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Southwark – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Christopher Chessun, Southwark – Croydon – The Rt Revd Johnathan Clark, Southwark – Kingston – The Rt Revd Richard Cheetham, Southwark – Woolwich – The Rt Revd Karowei Dorgu
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  All Saints, Morton, Admitted to the Diocese, 1964;  St. Christopher’s, Rantoul, Admitted to the Diocese, 1964; Birthday of The Rev. Ann Tofani, Mt. Carmel.

 Wednesday, October 4 –  Francis of Assisi, Friar
ANGLICAN CYCLE: Southwell & Nottingham – (York, England) The Rt Revd Paul Gavin Williams,Southwell & Nottingham – Sherwood – The Rt Revd Anthony Porter
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  May God be merciful to us and bless us.

Thursday, October 5
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Southwest Florida – (Province IV, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Dabney Smith
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Jesus Christ our Lord, draw us into the orbit of you whenever we become lost and are led astray.

 Friday, October 6 – William Tyndale , Priest
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Southwestern Virginia – (Province III, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Mark Allen Bourlakas
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Everlasting God, you have ordained and constituted in a wonderful order the ministries of angels and mortals.

Saturday, October 7
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Spokane – (Province VIII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Gretchen Rehberg, Springfield – (Province V, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Daniel H. Martins
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Wedding anniversary of The Rev. David L. and Mary Ellen Wells, Springfield.

Sunday, October 8 – Pentecost 18
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  PRAY for St Albans – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Alan Smith, St Albans – Bedford – The Rt Revd Richard Atkinson, St Albans – Hertford – The Rt Revd Michael Beasley
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, Springfield, The Ven. Shawn Denney, Vicar; Ilalwansimba Mission, Tanzania,: Rev. Joel Kahindi, Vicar; the Mission of Santas María y Martha de Betania, Ilo, Peru, Rev’d Victor Condori, Vicar.

Monday, October 9
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  St Asaph – (Wales) The Rt Revd Gregory Cameron
DIOCESAN CYCLE: Anniversary of the Consecration of The Chapel of St. John the Divine, Champaign.

Tuesday, October 10
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  St Davids – (Wales) The Rt Revd Joanna Penberthy
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. Mary’s, Robinson, Admitted to the Diocese, 1956;  All Saints, Morton, dedication of church building, 1965;  Birthday of The Rev. Robert D. Harmon, Mt. Vernon.

Wednesday, October 11 – Philip, Deacon and Evangelist
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  St Edmundsbury & Ipswich – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Martin Seeley, St Edmundsbury & Ipswich – Dunwich – The Rt Revd Michael Harrison,
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Have mercy on us, Lord.  Heal our lives and your world.

Thursday, October 12
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  St Helena – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Richard Fenwick, St Mark the Evangelist – The Rt Revd Martin Breytenbach
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Lord Jesus Christ, you are the sun that always rises, but never sets.

Friday, October 13
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Sunyani – (Ghana, West Africa) The Rt Revd Festus Yeboah-Asuamah, Tamale – The Rt Revd Jacob Ayeebo
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. Barnabas’, Havana, Consecration of church building, 1887; Birthday of The Rev. David J. Halt, Bloomington. Pray for the 140th Synod of the Diocese of Springfield, convening in Bloomington.

 Saturday, October 14  – Samuel Isaac Joseph Schereschewsky
ANGLICAN CYCLE: Swansea & Brecon – (Wales) The Rt Revd John Davies
DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Pray for the 140th Synod of the Diocese of Springfield, concluding in Bloomington.

Sunday, October 15 –  Pentecost 19
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  PRAY for Swaziland – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Ellinah Ntfombi Wamukoya
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. Mark’s Episcopal Church, W. Frankfort, The Rev. Sheryl L. Black, Priest in Charge; Sikonge Mission, Tanzania,  Rev. Denis Lawrence, Vicar; The Youth Home:  Casa Hogar Sagrada Familia, Arequipa, Peru, Rev’d Daniel Rodriguez, Chaplain;

Monday, October 16 –
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Sydney – (New South Wales, Australia) The Most Revd Dr Glenn Davies, Sydney – Liverpool – The Rt Revd Peter Tasker, Sydney – North – The Rt Revd Chris Edwards, Sydney – South – The Rt Revd Robert Forsyth, Sydney – West – The Rt Revd Ivan Lee, Sydney – Wollongong – The Rt Revd Al Stewart
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. Matthew’s, Bloomington, Consecration of church building, 1955; Birthday of Mary, wife of The Rev. Canon Timothy J. Hallett, Bloomington, IN.

Tuesday, October 17 – Ignatius, Bishop of Antioch and Martyr
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Tabora – (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Elias Chakupewa
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Lord, may we always walk in your light, be nourished by your food, sustained by your mercy, and warmed by your love.

Wednesday, October 18 – St. Luke the Evangelist
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Taita-Taveta – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Samson Mwaluda, The Rt Revd Liverson Mng’onda, Bishop Coadjutor
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Feast of Title, St. Luke’s, Springfield; Birthday of The Rev. Richard I. Lewis, Danville, and The Very Rev. Beth H. Maynard, Champaign.

Thursday, October 19 –
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Taiwan – (Province VIII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd David Lai
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Birthday of the Rev. Dr. John F. Wall, Fredericksburg, VA.; Wedding anniversary of The Rev. Timothy A. and Carol Goodman, Johnston City.

Friday, October 20 –  Henry Martyn, Priest and Missionary to India and Persia
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Tanga – (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Maimbo Mndolwa, Tarime – The Rt Revd R Mwita Akiri
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Lord, help me not be too busy to listen to anyone who is in trouble and to help anyone who is in difficulty.

Saturday, October 21
ANGLICAN CYCLE: Tasmania – (Extra-Provincial, Australia) Vacant, The Rt Revd Christopher Jones, Assistant Bishop, The Rt Revd Ross Nicholson, Assistant Bishop
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Loving Lord Jesus, enkindle within us a keen and unquenchable longing for true holiness.

Sunday, October 22 – Pentecost 20
ANGLICAN CYCLE: PRAY for Temotu – (Melanesia) The Rt Revd Leonard Dawea
DIOCESAN CYCLE:   All Saints Episcopal Church, Morton, The Rev. Matthew C. Dallman, Priest in Charge;  Goweko Mission, Tanzania, Rev. Tiyishime Amon, Vicar;  Mission of St. Luke, District of Cerro Colorado, Arequipa, Peru, Rev’d Ricardo Vergara, Vicar.

Monday, October 23
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Terekeka – (Loryko, Sudan) The Rt Revd Paul Modi
DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Strengthen the faith of us who believe in you, O Lord, and sow the seed of faith into the hearts of those who do not believe in you, O Lord.

Tuesday, October 24 – St. James of Jerusalem
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Texas – (Province VII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Andrew Doyle, The Rt Revd Jeff Fisher, Bishop Suffragan, The Rt Revd Dena Harrison, Bishop Suffragan; West Texas – (Province VII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Gary Lillibridge, The Rt Revd David Reed, Bishop Suffragan
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Birthday of The Rev. Laurie R. Kellington, The Villages, FL.

Wednesday, October 25 –
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Arctic – (Rupert’s Land, Canada) The Rt Revd David Parsons, The Rt Revd Darren McCartney, Bishop Suffragan
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Wedding anniversary of The Rev. Michael J. and Karen Newago, Havana

Thursday, October 26 – Alfred the Great, King of the West Saxons
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Episcopal Church in South Carolina – (Province IV, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Gladstone Adams
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Lord, grant us the fullness of your grace, that we may obtain your promises and become partakers of your heavenly kingdom.

Friday, October 27
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Murray – (South Australia, Australia) The Rt Revd John Frank Ford
DIOCESAN CYCLE: Birthday of The Rev. Canon Martha J. Bradley, Springfield.

Saturday, October 28 – St. Simon and St. Jude, Apostles
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Thika – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Julius Njuguna Wanyoike
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Richard A. Swan, Decatur, Ordination to the Priesthood.

Sunday, October 29 – Pentecost 21
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  PRAY for Thoothukudi – Nazareth – (South India) Vacant, Tirunelveli – The Rt Revd Jayaraj Christdoss
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Cathedral Church of St. Paul, Springfield, The Very Rev. Andrew S. Hook, Dean;  St. Stephen’s Cathedral Church, Tabora, Tanzania, Rt. Rev. Elias Chakupewa,  Dean, Rev. Canon Rogers Kashimba, Sub-dean, and the Rev. Lucas Ngassa, Curate;  The Parish of Christ The Redeemer, Areqipa, Peru, Rev’d Juan Marcos Ayala, Rector;

Monday, October 30
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Toamasina – (Indian Ocean) The Rt Revd Jean Paul Solo
DIOCESAN CYCLE: All Saints, Morton, Consecration of church building, 1976.

Tuesday, October 31 – All Hallows Eve
ANGLICAN CYCLE:   Tohoku – (Japan) The Rt Revd John Hiromichi Kato
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Almighty God, give us grace to cast away the works of darkness and put on the armor of light.

Wednesday, November 1 – ALL SAINTS’ DAY
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Tokyo – (Japan) The Rt Revd Andrew Yoshimichi Ohata
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Feast of Title, All Saints Episcopal Church, Morton; Sheryl L. Black, Whittington, Ordination to the Priesthood;  Martha Bradley, Springfield, Ordination to the Diaconate.

Thursday, November 2 – All Souls Day
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Toliara – (Indian Ocean) The Rt Revd Todd McGregor
DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Lord Jesus, come, set us free to worship without fear and guide us on the pathway of peace.

Friday, November 3 – Richard Hooker, Priest
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Torit – (Loryko, Sudan) The Rt Revd Bernard Oringa Balmoi, Torit – Kapoeta Area -The Rt Revd Isaac Deu Chon, Torit – Magwi Area – The Rt Revd Martin Abuni
DIOCESAN CYCLE:   The things, good Lord, that we pray for, give us the grace to labor for.

Saturday, November 4
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Toronto – (Ontario, Canada) The Most Revd Colin Robert Johnson,Toronto – Credit Valley – The Rt Revd Maurice Philip Poole, Toronto – York – Scarborough – The Rt Revd Patrick Tin-Sik Yu, Toronto – York – Simcoe – The Rt Revd Peter Fenty
DIOCESAN CYCLE:   O Lord, may we live in your presence and glorify you in our daily lives.

Sunday, November 5 –  Pentecost 22
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  PRAY for Toungoo – (Myanmar) The Rt Revd Saw Wilme
DIOCESAN CYCLE:   St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Carlinville, The Very Rev. John R. Henry, Rector; Tura Mission, Tanzania,  Rev. Ernest Lugenzi, Vicar;  The Mission of Santiago Apóstol, Selva Alegre, Peru, Rev’d Victor Condori, Vicar.

Monday, November 6
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Trichy-Tanjore – (South India) The Rt Revd Gnanamuthu Paul Vasanthakumar
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Lord Jesus, in our weakness you are strength; in our darkness you are light.

Tuesday, November 7 – Willibrord, Archbishop of Utrecht
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Trinidad & Tobago – (West Indies) The Rt Revd Claude Berkley
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Eternal God, take from us pride and vanity, boasting and forwardness, and give us true courage that shows itself by gentleness.

Wednesday, November 8
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Peterborough – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Donald Spargo Allister, Peterborough – Brixworth – The Rt Revd John Holbrook, Truro – The Rt Revd Timothy Thornton,Truro – St Germans – The Revd Christopher David Goldsmith
DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Pray for God’s guidance and wisdom on this National Day.

Thursday, November 9
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Tuam; Killala & Achonry – (Armagh, Ireland) The Rt Revd Patrick William Rooke
DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Church of the Redeemer, Cairo, Consecration of present church building.

Friday, November 10 – Leo the Great
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Twik East – (Upper Nile, Sudan) The Rt Revd Ezekiel Diing
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Lord God, Prince of Peace, let there be peace and truth in our days; let all that believe in you be of one heart and one soul

Saturday, November 11 – Martin of Tours, Veterans Day
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Udi – (Enugu, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Chjioke Augustine Aneke
DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Grant, O Lord, that from the written word, and by our spoken word, men and women may catch a vision of the Incarnate Word, through the power of the Holy Spirit.  D.Coggan.

Sunday, November 12 – Pentecost 23
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  PRAY for Ughelli – (Bendel, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Cyril Odutemu
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St Bartholomew’s Episcopal Church, Granite City, The Rt. Rev. Anthony F. M. Clavier, Vicar;  Urambo Parish, Tanzania, the Rev. Can. Zephania Magaba, Rural Dean, Rev. Alex Iseke, Curate; the Mission of St. Mary Magdalene, Juliaca, Peru, Rev’d Ruben Mancilla and Rev’d Luis Vizcarra; Birthday of the Very Rev. Ian C. Wetmore, Lebanon.

Monday, November 13
ANGLICAN CYCLE:   Ukhahlamba – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Mazwi Tisani
DIOCESAN CYCLE St. Christopher’s, Rantoul, Consecration of present church building, 1966; Brien Koehler, San Antonio, TX, Ordination to the Priesthood.

Tuesday, November 14 – Consecration of Samuel Seabury, First American Bishop
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Ukwa – (Aba, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Samuel Kelechi Eze, Umuahia – The Most Revd Dr Ikechi Nwachukwu Nwosu
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Almighty God, help us to not worry about tomorrow, and to realize that you are already there!

Wednesday, November 15
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Umzimvubu – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Mlibo Ngewu
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Holy Spirit, open the heavens for us to see Jesus interceding for us.

Thursday, November 16 – Margaret, Queen of Scotland
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Upper Shire – (Central Africa) The Rt Revd Brighton Vitta Malasa
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Birthday of The Rev. Dr. Thomas W. Langford, Springfield; Birthday of Delores, wife of The Rev. Donald E. Coventry, Decatur.

Friday, November 17 – Hugh of Lincoln
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Uruguay – (South America) The Rt Revd Michael Pollesel,  The Rt Revd Gilberto Obdulio Porcal Martínez, Bishop Suffragan; Paraguay – The Rt Revd Peter John Henry Bartlett Paraguay – The Rt Revd Andrés Rodríguez Erben
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  God of small beginnings, you bring strength out of weakness and hope out of fear.

Saturday, November 18 – Hilda of Whitby
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Upper South Carolina – (Province IV, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Andrew Waldo, Utah – (Province VIII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Scott Hayashi
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Lord, helps us to see that true wisdom shows itself by simplicity, and true power shows itself by modesty.

Sunday, November 19 – Pentecost 24
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  PRAY for Uyo – (Niger Delta, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Prince Asukwo Antai
DIOCESAN CYCLE:   St. Mary’s Episcopal Church, Robinson, The Rev. Ann Tofani, Vicar;  Nkulusi Parish, Rev. Andrea Anania, Vicar; The mission of Tariachi, Santisima Cruz De Maravillas, Peru Rev’d Luis Vizcarra.

Monday, November 20
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Vanuatu – (Melanesia) The Rt Revd James Ligo
DIOCESAN CYCLE:   Ann H. Tofani, Mt. Carmel, Ordination to the Priesthood.

Tuesday, November 21
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Vellore – (South India) The Rt Revd A Rajavelu
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  O God, in my busyness of today, help me not to be so busy that I miss the most important things.

Wednesday, November 22 –
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Venezuela – (Province XI, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Orlando Guerrero
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Thomas W. Langford, Springfield, Ordination to the Diaconate; Birthday of The Rev. Canon Timothy J. Hallett, Bloomington, IN.

Thursday, November 23  – Clement, Bishop of Rome, Thanksgiving Day
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Vermont – (Province I, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Thomas Ely
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  We give you thanks, O God, that you have made us in your own image and redeemed us through Christ Jesus your Son.

Friday, November 24 –
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Virgin Islands – (Province II, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Ambrose Gumbs
DIOCESAN CYCLE: May this day be for us a day of obedience and of charity; a day of happiness and of peace and a day of Thankfulness for all that you have provided.

Saturday, November 25 – James Otis Sargent Huntington
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Virginia – (Province III, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Shannon Johnston, The Rt Revd Susan Ellyn Goff, Bishop Suffragan; West Virginia – The Rt Revd Willam Michie Klusmeyer
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Birthday of The Rev. Donald H. Langlois, Chandler, AZ

Sunday, November 26 – Last Sunday after Pentecost – Christ the King
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  PRAY for Wad Medani – (Northern, Sudan) The Rt Revd Saman Farajalla Mahdi
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. George’s Episcopal Church, Belleville, The Rev Canon Dale Coleman, Rector;  Nsenda Parish, Rev. Gideon Kalumiye, Vicar; the Missions of St. Philip, Cabanaconde, Caylloma, Peru, Rev’d Justo Maqque Deacon;  

Monday, November 27
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Waiapu – (Aotearoa NZ & Polynesia) The Rt Revd Andrew Hedge, Bishop of Waikato & Taranaki – The Most Revd Philip Richardson, Bishop of Waikato – The Rt Revd Dr Helen-Ann Hartley
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Birthday of Janet, wife of The Rev. Eugene A. Stormer, Springfield.

Tuesday, November 28  – Kamehameha and Emma
ANGLICAN CYCLE: Wangaratta – (Victoria, Australia) The Rt Revd John Parkes
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Birthday of The Rev. Ann L. Alley, Champaign and The Very Rev. Andrew S. Hook, Springfield.

Wednesday, November 29
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Warri – (Bendel, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Christian Esezi Ideh
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Behold, I am the servant of the Lord; let it be done to me according to your word.

Thursday, November 30 –  St. Andrew the Apostle
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Washington – (Province III, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Mariann Edgar Budde
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. Luke’s Springfield, Consecration of present church building, 1902;  Feast of Title of St. Andrew’s, Carbondale; and St. Andrew’s, Edwardsville; Andrew S. Hook, Springfield, Ordination to the Priesthood; Wedding anniversary of The Rev. Maurice and Janet, Lee, Stone Mountain, GA.

Friday, December 1 – Nicholas Ferrar, Deacon
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Wau – (Bahr El Ghazal, Sudan) The Rt Revd Moses Deng Bol
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Paul R. Dicks, Pewaukee, WI; Daniel N. Karanja, Schertz, TX;  Charles J. Reischman, Littleton, CO; and Donald J. Schroeder, Brunswick, ME;  Ordination to the Priesthood.

Saturday, December 2 – Channing Moore Williams
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Wellington – (Aotearoa NZ & Polynesia) The Rt Revd Justin Duckworth, The Revd Canon Eleanor Sanderson, Assistant Bishop
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Lord Jesus Christ, as I think of all you have done for me, help me by your grace to become all that you would have me to be.

Sunday, December 3 – 1 Advent, Year B
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  PRAY for West Buganda – (Uganda) The Revd Henry Katumba-Tamale
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. James Chapel, Marion, The Very Rev. Kathryn Jeffrey, Priest in Charge;   Kalemela Parish, Tanzania, Rev. Gideon Kalumiye, Vicar;  The mission posts of the villages of Choco, Cañon de Colca, Peru, Rev’d Justo Maqque Deacon;  St. Bartholomew’s, Granite City, Admitted to the Diocese, 1900; St. Luke’s, Springfield, Admitted to the Diocese, 1890; Birthday of The Rev. Phillip D. Boeve, Deerfield, WI.

Monday, December 4 –
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Most Revd Ng Moon Hing Archbishop of South East Asia & Bishop of West Malaysia, The Rt Revd Charles Samuel, Assistant Bishop, The Rt Revd Jayson Selvaraj, Assistant Bishop
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Birthday of Kitty, wife of The Rev. Robert Harmon, Mt. Vernon.

Tuesday, December 5  – Clement of Alexandria, Priest
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Leeds – (York, England) The Rt Revd Nicholas Baines, Leeds – The Rt Revd Toby Howarth, Area Bishop of Huddersfield – The Rt Revd Jonathan Gibbs, Area Bishop of Richmond – The Rt Revd Paul Slater, Area Bishop of Ripon – The Rt Revd James Bell, Area Bishop of Wakefield – The Rt Revd Anthony Robinson
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  William L. Toland, Decatur, Ordination to the Priesthood.

Wednesday, December 6 –  Nicholas of Myra
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Western Izon – (Bendel, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Edafe Emamezi
DIOCESAN CYCLE:    O LORD, teach us your paths and instill in us your trust – that we may soar to your honor and glory.

Thursday, December 7 – Ambrose, Bishop of Milan
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Western Massachusetts – (Province I, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Douglas Fisher
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Lord, we pray for our world, especially for those nations where there is war and unrest.

Friday, December 8
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Western Michigan – (Province V, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Whayne Hougland
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  G. Williams Howard, Mt. Vernon, and Richard I. Lewis, Danville;  Ordination to the Priesthood.

Saturday, December 9
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Western Newfoundland – (Canada) The Rt Revd Percy David Coffin
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Gus L. Franklin, Springfield, Ordination to the Priesthood.

Sunday, December 10 – 2 Advent
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Pray for Western North Carolina – (Province IV, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd José Antonio McLoughlin
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. Thomas’ Episcopal Church, Salem, The Very Rev. Canon David Baumann, Priest in Charge;  Muungano Parish, Tanzania,  Rev. Samson Yakobo, Vicar; The Mission of Santa Natividad, Yarabamba, Peru, Rev’d Victor Condori, Vicar; Zachary D. Brooks, Jacksonville, Ordination to the Priesthood; Birthday of The Rev. Benjamin D. Hankinson, Jr., Mt. Vernon;

Monday, December 11
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Wiawso – (Ghana, West Africa) The Rt Revd Abraham Ackah
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  O God, this morning I come into the quietness and stillness of your presence to begin the day.

Tuesday, December 12
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Willochra – (South Australia) The Rt Revd John Stead
DIOCESAN CYCLE: O God, free us from all false pride, for we have nothing in ourselves of which to boast.

Wednesday, December 13 – Ember Day
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Windward Islands – (West Indies) The Rt Revd Calvert Friday
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Matthew C. Dallman, Pekin, and John David Richmond, Bartonville, Ordination to the Priesthood.

Thursday, December 14
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Wondurba – (Loryko, Sudan) The Rt Revd Matthew Taban Peter
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Cynthia A. Sever, Alton, Ordination to the Priesthood.

Friday, December 15 – Ember Day
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Worcester – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd John Inge, Worcester – Dudley – The Rt Revd Graham Usher, Winchester – The Rt Revd Tim Dakin, Winchester – Basingstoke – The Rt Revd David Grant Williams, Winchester – Southampton – The Rt Revd Jonathan Frost
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Lord, help us to live each day with a sense of our true value: our value in your eyes, our Maker and our Redeemer.

Saturday, December 16 –  Ember Day
ANGLICAN CYCLE: Wusasa – (Kaduna, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Ali Buba Lamido
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Almighty God, purify our conscience by your daily visitation.

Sunday, December 17  –  3 Advent
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Pray for Wyoming – (Province VI, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd John Smylie
DIOCESAN CYCLE:    St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church, Harrisburg, The Rev Timothy A. Goodman, Priest in Charge;  Kaliua Deanery, Tanzania, Rev. Nason Muhuta, Rural Dean; the Mission of Santas María y Martha de Betania, Ilo, Peru, Rev’d Victor Condori, Vicar; Maurice C. Lee, Stone Mountain, GA;  and Thomas Larison Phillips, Champaign; Ordination to the Priesthood.  Gerald W. Raschke, Springfield, Ordination to the Diaconate.

Monday, December 18
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Yambio – (Minye, Sudan) The Rt Revd Peter Munde Yacoub
DIOCESAN CYCLE: Robert D. Harmon, Mt. Vernon, Ordination to the Priesthood.

Tuesday, December 19
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  The Most Revd Stephen Than Myint Oo Archbishop of Myanmar and Bishop of Yangon, The Rt Revd Samuel Htang Oak, Assistant Bishop
DIOCESAN CYCLE O Father, help us to discover the realms of your love and to show this love daily in our labor for thee.

Wednesday, December 20
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Yei – (Loryko, Sudan) The Rt Revd Hilary Luate Adeba
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  James O. Cravens, Sherman, Ordination to the Priesthood

Thursday, December 21 – St. Thomas the Apostle
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Yewa (form. Egbado) – (Lagos, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Michael Adebayo Oluwarohunbi
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Feast of Title for:  St. Thomas’, Glen Carbon; and St. Thomas’, Salem; Elliott Blackburn, Mason City, IA and Mary Christine “Mollie” Ward, Bloomington, Ordination to the Priesthood; Wedding anniversary of The Rev. George W. and The Rev Sylvia L. Howard, Mt. Vernon.

 Friday, December 22
ANGLICAN CYCLE: Yirol – (Bahr El Ghazal, Sudan) The Rt Revd David Akau, Yirol – Aluakluak Area – The Rt Revd Isaac Nyaryiel Aleth, Yirol – Nyang Area – The Rt Revd Paul Tokmach Lual
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Birthday of Meredith Moses, Troy, widow of Richard H. Moses, Priest.

Saturday, December 23
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Yokohama – (Japan) The Rt Revd Laurence Yutaka Minabe
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Lord, we pray for those who suffer through poverty, malnutrition, or disease.

Sunday, December 24 – 4 Advent, Christmas Eve
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Pray for Yola – (Jos, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Markus Ibrahm
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  St. Peter’s Chapel, Chesterfield, The Very Rev. John R. Henry, Priest in Charge; Kahama Deanery, Tanzania: Rev. Can. Patrick Kulije, Rural Dean; The Youth Home:  Casa Hogar Sagrada Familia, Arequipa, Peru, Rev’d Daniel Rodriguez, Chaplain.  Hope is born tonight in the birthing of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ!

Monday, December 25 – The Nativity of Our Lord Jesus Christ
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  York – (York, England) The Most Revd & Rt Hon Dr John Sentamu, York – Beverley – The Rt Revd Glyn Webster, York – Hull – The Rt Revd Alison White, York – Selby – The Rt Revd John Bromilow Thomson, York – Whitby – The Rt Revd Paul John Ferguson
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Hope is born today in the birthing of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ!

Tuesday, December 26 – St. Stephen, Deacon and Martyr ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Ysabel – (Melanesia) The Revd Ellison Quity
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Feast of Title for St. Stephen’s, Harrisburg.

 Wednesday, December 27 – St. John the Evangelist
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Yukon – (British Columbia & the Yukon, Canada) The Rt Revd Larry David Robertson
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Feast of Title for: St. John’s, Albion;  St. John’s Centralia;  St. John the Divine, Champaign;  St. John’s, Decatur;  Wedding anniversary of The Rev. Dr. E. Eugene and Reba Hall, Champaign.

Thursday, December 28 –  The Holy Innocents
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Zaki-Biam – ( Abuja, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Benjamin Vager
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Jesus, Bread of Life, help us to walk in your ways.

Friday, December 29
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Zanzibar – (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Michael Hafidh
DIOCESAN CYCLE: Birthday of The Rev. Donald E. Coventry, Decatur; Wedding anniversary of The Rev. Canon Dr. George E. and Ione Pence, Edwardsville.

Saturday, December 30
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Zaria – (Kaduna, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Cornelius Salifu Bello Zonkwa – ( Abuja, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Jacob Kwashi
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Birthday of The Rev. Geoffrey E. L. Scanlon, Urbana.

Sunday, December 31  – New Year’s Eve
ANGLICAN CYCLE:  Pray for Zululand – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Monument Makhanya
DIOCESAN CYCLE:  Abba Father, may your continual blessings guide the laity, priests and bishops in the Diocese of Springfield.  Bestow upon us the vision and wisdom to see, ears to hear, and lips to express love for one another as a new year begins.  In Jesus’ name we give thanks and praise.  Amen.